2019 DANCE
COMPETITION SEASON


FEBRUARY 2019

23th – 24th February (Restricted, Open Tap, Tap Troupe Nomination)
Palmerston North Dance Association (PNDA)
Contact: Lauren - euterpe@xtra.co.nz
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/PNDAInc/
Website: https://pnda.nz/


MARCH 2019

8th-10fh March (Ballet or Tap and Restricted Jazz)
15th-17th March (Ballet or Tap and Restricted Jazz)
22nd-24th March (Open Jazz, Hip Hop, Troupes)
Bays School of Dance Competition Society
Centennial Theatre, Auckland Boys Grammar
Contact: Anna Ellis - anna.ellis@windowslive.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/baysschoolofdancecompetitions/


8th - 10th March (Ballet, Jazz, Tap)
Novice/Restricted Weekend
Christchurch
Garden City Tappers & Performing Arts Association (GCT)
Contact: Simon Goudie (President) - gardencitytappers@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/gardencitytap/
Website: www.gardencitytappers.co.nz


16th – 17th March (Ballet, Jazz)
DEC Tauranga Competition
Bethlehem College
Contact: dec.comps@gmail.com
Website: www.dec.co.nz


22nd – 24th March
Upper Hutt Competitions Society
Expressions Centre, Fergusson St, Upper Hutt.
Contact: Chloe Spedding - moveitdanceworks@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/upperhuttcompetitions/


29th - 31st March
Raewyn Burgess Competitions
Centennial Theatre, Auckland Boys Grammar
Contact: Carol Hirst - 111carolann@gmail.com


29th – 31st March (Tap, Ballet)
Fusion Dance Festival
Centrestage Theatre, Centreway Road, Orewa
Contact: Rosie Sims - rosie@fusiondance.co.nz
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/fusioncompetition/


29th – 31st March
Expressions Dance Competition
Sacred Heart College, Hamilton
Contact: Rochelle Gilbert and Debra Larsen - expressions.comp@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Expressions-Dance-Competition-136…/


29th - 31st March (Restricted Competition)
Associated Ballet Theatre Club (ABTC)
Little Theatre, Lower Hutt
Contact: info@abtc.org.nz
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ABTC.nz/


29th – 31st March (Restricted Modern, Ballet, Open Duos/Trios/Troupes) (PACANZ Modern Nomination and Groups)
Palmerston North Dance Association (PNDA)
Contact: Lauren - euterpe@xtra.co.nz
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/PNDAInc/
Website: https://pnda.nz/


APRIL 2019

5th – 7th April (Ballet)
Waihi Performing Arts Competition Society (WPACS)
Waihi Memorial Hall
Contact: Beth Maskey – waihi.pacs@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/WaihiPerformingArts


5th – 7th April
Whangarei Dance Festival
Forum North, Whangarei
Contact: Jayne - whangareidancefestival@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/whangareidancefestival/


6th – 8th April
North Shore Performing Arts
Centre Stage, Orewa
Contact: Nikki Reynolds - nikers58@gmail.com or dance@nspas.nz
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/nspasi/


12th - 15th April
Gillian Moore School of Dance Competition (GMSD)
Mount Maunganui College - Performing Arts Centre
Contact: Eunice - gmsd.comps@gmail.com – 022 683 2947
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Gillian-Moore-School-of-Dance-Com…/


13th – 18th April (Ballet, Jazz, Tap) (PACANZ Nominations)
The Taranaki Fancy Dancing Association
TSB Showplace, Theatre Royal, New Plymouth
Contact: Fleur Coombe - fleurnjohn@xtra.co.nz
Website: https://tfda.dance/competitions/


15th – 21st April
Westport Performing Arts Competition Society
NBS Theatre, Palmerston Street, Westport
Contact: westportperformingarts@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Westport-Performing-Arts-Competit…/


18th - 22nd April
Alana Haines Awards
The Opera House, 113/111 Manners St Wellington
Contact: ahaawards@yahoo.co.nz
Website: https://www.ahaawards.co.nz/


19th – 22nd April
Napier Performing Arts Competition
Municipal Theatre, Tennyson Street, Napier
Contact: Sue Hunt - performarts@hotmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/napierpacs/
Website: http://www.napierpacs.org.nz/


22nd – 24th April (Jazz)
25th- 26th April (Ballet)
Rotorua Competitions Society Inc
Sir Howard Morrison Performing Arts Centre, 1170 Fenton St, Rotorua
Contact: Rachel Jamieson - zea.rachel@gmail.com
Website: http://www.rotoruacompetitionsociety.org.nz/dance.htm
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/rdcnz/


23rd - 27th April (Jazz) (PACANZ Nominations)
Christchurch Tap Dancing Teachers Association (CTDTA)
TBC
Contact: Tracey Wilson - ctdta1960@gmail.com
Website: www.ctdta.co.nz


27th - 28th April (Tap)
Dunedin Performing Arts Competition Society
Mayfair Theatre, Dunedin
Contact: Denise Henderson - dm.davidson@callplus.net.nz
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/DunedinPerformingArts/
Website: http://www.dpacs.org.nz/


TBA
Auckland Combined Dancing Association
Centennial Theatre, Auckland Boys Grammar
Contact: Carla Schoonbeek - carla_s@xtra.co.nz
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ACDAComp/


TBA
Wanganui Competitions Society Inc
Wanganui Girls’ College, Jones Street, Wanganui
Contact: David - wanganuicompetitions@outlook.co.nz
Facebook: www.facebook.com/WanganuiCompetitionsSociety/


MAY 2019

3rd – 5th May (Jazz, Contemporary, Hip Hop, Troupes)
Fusion Dance Festival
Centrestage Theatre, Centreway Road, Orewa
Contact: Rosie Sims - rosie@fusiondance.co.nz
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/fusioncompetition/


10th - 12th May (Ballet, Tap)
AHNDS Competitions
TBA
Contact: Amanda - ahndsociety@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/AHNDsociety/


11th May (Troupes) (PACANZ Nominations)
Faces of Movement Performing Arts Competition (FOMPAC)
Hawkins Theatre, Papakura
Contact: Carolyn Porter - fompac@hotmail.com
Facebook: www.facebook.com/facesofmovementperformingartscompetition/
Website: https://fompac.wixsite.com/fompac


17th – 19th May (Jazz, Ballet, Tap) (PACANZ Nominations)
Faces of Movement Performing Arts Competition (FOMPAC)
Hawkins Theatre, Papakura
Contact: Carolyn Porter - fompac@hotmail.com
Facebook: www.facebook.com/facesofmovementperformingartscompetition/
Website: https://fompac.wixsite.com/fompac


24th – 26th May (Jazz) (PACANZ Nominations)
Waihi Performing Arts Competition Society (WPACS)
Waihi Memorial Hall
Contact: Beth Maskey – waihi.pacs@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/WaihiPerformingArts


24th - 26th May
Evolution Dance Competition (National Competition)
TBA
Contact: contact@evolutiondancecomp.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/evolutiondancecomp/
Website: https://evolutiondancecomp.com/


24th - 26th May (Champion of Champions)
Tauranga Dance Inc.
Baycourt Community and Arts Theatre, Tauranga
Contact: Shona Devoy - taurangatap@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Tauranga-Dance-Inc-579990278710183/


30th May - 3rd June (Queens Birthday Weekend)
New Zealand Dance Awards
Ara Institute of Canterbury - Christchurch
Garden City Tappers & Performing Arts Association (GCT)
Contact: Simon Goudie (President) - gardencitytappers@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/nzdanceawards/
Website: www.nzdanceawards.co.nz


31st May – 3rd June (Queens Birthday Weekend)
Papakura Performing Arts Competition Society Inc.
Hawkins Theatre, Papakura
Contact: Sarah de Lille - papakuraperformingarts@yahoo.co.nz
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/papakuraperformingarts/
Website: https://www.ppacs.nz/


TBA
Waitakere Performing Arts Society Auckland
Avondale College
Contact: Valerie Wilburn-Fowler - waitakerecomps@gmail.com
Website: https://wpasa.blogspot.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/wpasa/


TBA
Auckland Academy of Dance Competition Society
Green Bay High School (Performing Arts Centre)
Contact: Admissions Secretary - aucklandacademydancesociety@gmail.com


TBA
Associated Ballet Theatre Club (ABTC)
Little Theatre, Lower Hutt
Contact: info@abtc.org.nz
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ABTC.nz/


JUNE 2019

14th - 16th June (Jazz, Hip Hop, Troupes)
AHNDS Festival of Dance
TBA
Contact: Amanda - ahndsociety@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/AHNDsociety/


21st – 23rd June
Upper Hutt Competitions Society
Expressions Centre, Fergusson St, Upper Hutt.
Contact: Chloe Spedding - moveitdanceworks@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/upperhuttcompetitions/


29th – 30th June
Follow Your Dreams Dancing Competition
Auckland
Contact: Kylie Drew - dance_connection@hotmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Follow-Your-Dreams-Competitions-1…/
Website: www.fydcomp.com


28th - 30th June (Ballet, Jazz) (PACANZ Nominations)
MEBA Awards Weekend
Centennial Theatre, Auckland Grammar
Contact: mebacomps@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/mebacomp/


TBA
Taupo Society of Ballet and Dance
Contact: Wendy Koenig - family.koenig@yahoo.co.nz
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/taupodancesociety/


TBA (Jazz, Hip Hop)
Waitakere Performing Arts Society Auckland
Avondale College
Contact: Valerie Wilburn-Fowler - waitakerecomps@gmail.com
Website: https://wpasa.blogspot.com
Syllabus: https://www.facebook.com/groups/wpasa/


TBA
Auckland West Festival of Dance
Avondale College
Contact: Kathy Hewgill - awfestofdance@gmail.com


TBA (South Island Ballet Award)
Christchurch Ballet Society
Isaac Theatre Royal, Christchurch
Contact: Trilby Penney - chchballetsociety@hotmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ChChBalletSociety/
Website: www.chchballetsociety.co.nz


JULY 2019

5th – 9th July (Ballet)
10th-11th July (Jazz, Tap)
New Plymouth Performing Arts Competition Society
Theatre Royal, TSB Showplace, New Plymouth
Contact: Lynn Gilbert-Smith - lynngilbertsmith@xtra.co.nz
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/NewPlymouthCompetitions/
Website: http://www.newplymouthcomps.com/


5th - 14th July
Tauranga Performing Arts Society Inc
Baycourt Centennial Theatre, Tauranga
Contact: Andrea Berghan - andreaberghan@gmail
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Tauranga-Performing-Arts-Competit…/
Website: http://www.taurangacompetitions.co.nz/


6th July
DanceBrandz – Eutopia Dance
North Shore Events Centre, Auckland
Contact: office@dancebrandz.com Ph. 09 444 5597
Website: http://dancebrandz.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/DanceBrandz/


Commencing 6th July
Hamilton Competitions Society
St Peter’s College, Cambridge
Contact: Katy Cockerton - hamiltoncompentries@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Hamilton-Competitions-Society-182…/


13th – 20th July
Northern School of Performing Arts Competition Society
Glenfield College Theatre
Contact: Rehanna Hack - entries@northernschoolofperformingarts.co.nz
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/NorthernSchoolofPerformingArtsComp…


14th - 19th July
Christchurch Competitions Society Inc
Contact: Cath Wells - chchcompetitionssociety@hotmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/chchcompetitionssociety/


AUGUST 2019

2nd – 4th August
Whangarei Dance Festival
Forum North, Whangarei
Contact: Jayne - whangareidancefestival@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/whangareidancefestival/


10th – 11th August
Follow Your Dreams Dancing Competition
Rangiora Town Hall, Christchurch
Contact: Kylie Drew - dance_connection@hotmail.com
https://www.facebook.com/Follow-Your-Dreams-Competitions-1…/
Website: www.fydcomp.com


17th – 18th August (Ballet, Jazz)
DEC Winter Competition
Bethlehem College
Contact: dec.comps@gmail.com
Website: www.dec.co.nz


30th August – 1st September
Upper Hutt Competitions Society
Expressions Centre, Fergusson St, Upper Hutt.
Contact: Chloe Spedding - moveitdanceworks@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/upperhuttcompetitions/


TBA (Troupes)
South Auckland Performing Arts Competition Society (SAPACS)
Hawkins Theatre, Papakura
Contact: Lynette McIlwaine – 0210307214 – lynettemcilwaine@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/SAPACS/
Website: www.sapacs.org.nz


TBA (Ballet)
South Auckland Performing Arts Competition Society (SAPACS)
Hawkins Theatre, Papakura
Contact: Johanna Lees – (09) 622 2182 – johannaclees@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/SAPACS/
Website: www.sapacs.org.nz


SEPTEMBER 2019

6th – 8th September
13th – 15th September
Northland Performing Arts Competitions Society (NPACS)
The Forum, Whangarei
Contact: Phillipa Taylor - northlandperformingarts@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/NorthlandPerformingArtsCompetitio…/
Website: http://www.northlandperformingarts.org.nz


6th - 8th September (Jazz, Tap, Ballet) (PACANZ Nominations)
Christchurch Tap Dancing Teachers Association (CTDTA)
Rangiora Town Hall
Contact: Tracey Wilson - ctdta1960@gmail.com
Website: www.ctdta.co.nz

13th - 15th September
Timaru Dance Festival
Contact: Kaye Blackham - timarucomps@yahoo.co.nz


14th September
DanceBrandz - Nationals
North Shore Events Centre, Auckland
Contact: office@dancebrandz.com Ph. 09 444 5597
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/DanceBrandz/
Website: http://dancebrandz.com/


21st – 22nd September
Follow Your Dreams Dancing Competition
TBC
Contact: Kylie Drew - dance_connection@hotmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Follow-Your-Dreams-Competitions-1…/
Website: www.fydcomp.com


26th September - 6th October
Auckland Caledonian Dancing Society Inc.
Auckland Boys Grammar
Contact: TBA
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/groups/989396937814608/
Website: http://aucklandcaledoniandancing.co.nz/


27th September – 2nd October (Ballet, Modern, Tap, Troupes)
Palmerston North Dance Association (PNDA)
Contact: Lauren - euterpe@xtra.co.nz
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/PNDAInc/
Website: https://pnda.nz/


28th September – 3rd October
Te Awamutu Competitions Society Inc
Contact: Lisa Reichelt - dancetacomps@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/dancetacomps
Website: http://www.teawamutucompetitionssociety.com/


30th September - 4th October
Hawera Competition Society of Performing Arts Association Inc
Contact: Michelle Glover - dance-4eva@windowslive.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Haweraperformingartsinc/


TBA
Bev Birch School of Dance Competition
Centennial Theatre, Auckland Boys Grammar
Contact: Bev - iinfo@bevbirchdance.nz
Website: www.bevbirchdance.nz


TBA (Troupe Competition)
The Dance Factor
Barfoot and Thompson Stadium, Selwyn College, Kohimarama
Contact: competitions@cheersports.co.nz
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/cheersports


OCTOBER 2019

4th - 6th October (Ballet, Jazz, Tap)
Festival of Dance
Garden City Tappers & Performing Arts Association (GCT)
Contact: Simon Goudie (President) - gardencitytappers@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/gardencitytap/
Website: www.gardencitytappers.co.nz


5th – 8th October (Ballet, Tap, Jazz)
DEC Paeroa Dance Competition
Paeroa War Memorial Hall
Contact: dec.comps@gmail.com
Website: www.dec.co.nz


18th – 20th October
Evolution Dance Competition (National Competition)
TBA
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/evolutiondancecomp/
Website: https://evolutiondancecomp.com/


TBA
Auckland West Dance Academy Competition
Glen Eden Playhouse Theatre, 15 Glendale Road, Glen Eden
Contact: Kym - awdacompetitions@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/awdacompetitions/


TBA
Wanganui Competitions Society Inc
Wanganui Girls’ College, Jones Street, Wanganui
Contact: David - wanganuicompetitions@outlook.co.nz
Facebook: www.facebook.com/WanganuiCompetitionsSociety/


TBA
South Waikato Dance Festival
Putaruru Plaza, Kensington Street, Putaruru
Contact: Shirley McPherson 027 499 3262 or Deb Gisby 021 447 297
Contact: swdfestival@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/www.swdf.co.nz


TBA
Stellar Dance Competition
Tauranga Boys College, Tauranga
Contact: stellardancecomps@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/stellardancecomps


TBA
Associated Ballet Theatre Club (ABTC)
Little Theatre, Lower Hutt
Contact: info@abtc.org.nz
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ABTC.nz/


NOVEMBER 2019

16th - 17th November
Ashburton Tap Dancing Competition
Tinwald Memorial Hall, Tinwald, Timaru
Contact: Kaye Blackham - ashburtontap@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/asburtontap/


TBA
Bays School of Dance Competition Society
Centennial Theatre, Auckland Boys Grammar
Contact: Anna Ellis - anna.ellis@windowslive.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/baysschoolofdancecompetitions/


TBA
Alexandra Musical Society Inc Competition
Memorial Hall and Community Centre
Contact: amscompetitions@gmail.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/AlexandraMusicalSocietyCompetitio…/


TBA - Restricted Competition
Auckland West Festival of Dance
Oratia Primary School
Contact: Kathy Hewgill - awfestofdance@gmail.com

x


Copyright © 2014 All Rights Reserved: Stewart Dance Studios Ltd, 288 Great South Road, Takanini, Papakura, Auckland, New Zealand.